privacy policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

privacy@honestlytara.com

contact information

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 20, 2021, and we may update and/or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any future changes to this Privacy Policy. Any such future changes will be effective immediately upon our publication of the new terms of this Privacy Policy, and your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of confidential information to the fullest extent possible, subject to provisions of applicable law. To that end, we have implemented measures in an effort to safeguard your personal information in our custody and control and to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Such measures may include, for example, limiting access to your personal information only to employees and authorized service providers or contractors who need to know such personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as well as other administrative, technical and physical safeguards.

While we endeavor to always protect our systems with reasonable security measures, due to the inherent nature of the internet as an open global communications vehicle and other risk factors, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website, and we cannot guarantee that your personal information, during transmission or while stored on our systems, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Security

If you are a resident of the State of California, you are entitled to additional privacy rights pursuant to California law. To the extent that we are subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”), you may be entitled to the right:

    1.   to notice of the categories of personal information that will be collected and the purpose for which the categories will be used;
    2.   to access the categories, sources, and business purpose of personal information that is collected, as well as the categories of third parties with which the Company
          shares personal information;
    3.   to opt-out, at any time, from the sale of personal information to third parties (if applicable);
    4.   to request deletion of personal information solely to the extent that information was collected from the user; and
    5.   to equal services and prices when the user exercises specific rights under the CCPA.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding their personal information (as defined in California Civil Code Section 1798.83(e)(6)) that companies have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, as well as the identity of those third parties. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@honestlytara.com.

CALIFORNIA privacy rights

The Company does not intend to offer, nor does it envision offering in the future, goods or services to individuals or entities resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you are a resident of the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you are entitled to certain rights under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the European Union 27 April 2016, as amended (the “GDPR”). These include, without limitation, the right:

    1.   to access, update or delete your personal data (as that term is defined under the GDPR);
    2.   to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data in our possession;
    3.   to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data;
    4.   to be provided with a copy of the personal data we have in a portable, commonly used format; and
    5.   to withdraw your consent at any time where we have relied on your consent to process your personal data.

We will only process your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy and only for the duration necessary. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us directly at privacy@honestlytara.com. As a security measure, we may ask you to verify your identity prior to complying with your request to exercise any of these rights. We may have an overriding lawful basis for processing your personal data, or certain exemptions may apply.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection, processing and/or use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area.

european economic area privacy rights

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose we collected it for and for the purpose of satisfying any applicable legal, accounting or reporting requirements to which we are subject. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information collected, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information, whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and applicable legal requirements.

how long we retain personal information

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect, use, disclose or store personal information from children under the age of 13 without the prior consent of such child’s parent or legal guardian. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use on this Website or otherwise. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@honestlytara.com.

children under the age of 13

You may send us an email at privacy@honestlytara.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Content from the Website, copies of your User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Consent, is governed by our Terms of Use.

accessing your personal information

We comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (the “CAN-SPAM Act”) and do business only with companies that also comply. The CAN-SPAM Act is a law the sets rules for commercial email and messages, and gives recipients of such emails or messages the right to have them stopped from being sent to them. In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:
  
    1.   Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;
    2.   Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
    3.   Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
    4.   Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
    5.   Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and
    6.   Allow users to unsubscribe by using a link at the bottom of any email communication.

Sharing with Third Parties

We do not sell your personal information to third party marketers without your permission. We share your personal information with third parties only in limited circumstances. We may be required to disclose your personal information pursuant to lawful requests, including to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, or respond to any government or regulatory request.

We may also release information if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, safety or other interests of the Company, our employees/contractors, our customers, or others, or to prevent illegal activities or violations of our Terms of Service. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents, or government agencies.

Sharing with Third Parties

disclosure of your information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

    1.   To improve and present our Website and its contents in order to better serve you.
    2.   To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver content and offerings in which you are most interested.
    3.   To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
    4.   To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.
    5.   In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
    6.   For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data.
We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

how we use your information

In the event that the Company goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, your information may be disclosed in connection with the negotiation of such transaction and/or sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.

Merger, Sale or Other Asset Transfer

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected by the Company through the Website. The Website contains some content or applications, including advertisements, that are hosted and served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use collect information about you (through the use of cookies, web beacons, or otherwise) when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

The Company is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other third parties and we do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content and/or such third parties’ privacy practices, you should contact the applicable third party directly.

Information Obtained from Third Party Sources

The Website’s servers record information about the IP address, browser type and current URL for each user of the Website. This information is provided by a user’s browser and automatically logged by most websites, including our Website. Such information is stored in a secure location and used for our internal business purposes, including analysis of traffic patterns within our Website.

Log Files

Web beacons are small electronic files sometimes referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs. Web beacons permit the Company to recognize users, count users who have visited those pages or opened an email, assessing traffic patterns, identifying preferred content and for other related website statistics.
  
We may also use web beacons to collect various data provided by your browser while you are on our Website and elsewhere where we may be acting as a third party. This data is collected in the aggregate but may include or be associated with other user information voluntarily submitted by you. Because we do not control or have access to the manner in which these third parties use cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties.

Web Beacons

    1.   Required Cookies. Certain cookies are essential to your secure use and navigation of the Website. Without them, we would be unable to provide certain core Website features
          to you and the Website would not operate in the way that the Company intends. These cookies collect information such as server preferences, session data, web beacons and
          log files, in addition to other credential-related information.

    2.   Functional Cookies. Other cookies may be used to collect information about your preferences and choices in connection with the Website in order to optimize your
          experience. These include social media cookies which collect information about your social media usage. Functional cookies also include analytics cookies, which provide us
          with data that allows us to better understand our users and improve the Website.

    3.   Advertising Cookies. We may also use cookies on the Website to personalize your advertising experience when visiting the Website. Such advertisements use cookies to
          provide targeted advertisements that may be more consistent with your interests than non-targeted advertisements. We do not provide user information to advertising
          partners except in connection with the Website or as required by law.

You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer by your web browser. A cookie file may contain or automatically collect user information that allows the Website to track the pages and number of times you visited. This in turn allows us to better understand how you use our Website and to serve you with personalized advertising.

Cookies fall into the following subcategories:

Cookies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information from the device you use to interact with our Website. In some states, territories and countries, including California and countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal data or personal information under applicable data protection laws.

The user information we collect automatically may include, among other things, traffic data, location data, logs, communication data, resources that you access and use on the Website, and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

While we do not collect personal information automatically, we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us. In any event, such information collected automatically will be used solely for internal business purposes, including internal analytics and to improve the quality and relevant of the information presented on our Website to our visitors and patrons.

Some of this automatically collected information may be collected using cookies, web beacons, and other similar tracking technology as explained further below.

Information Collected Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

    1.   Personal information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, including without limitation:
          A.   name and contact information provided when registering to use our Website;
          B.   name and email address when subscribing to a newsletter or mailing list;
          C.   information requesting any promotional items or products offered on our Website;
          D.   information provided when subscribing to our service;
          E.   any information publicly posted on the Website material; or
          F.   information provided when requesting further services;
    2.   Information provided when entering a contest or promotion sponsored by us;
    3.   Information submitted when reporting a problem with our Website;
    4.   Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us;
    5.   Social media handles used to communicate with or register with the Website;
    6.   Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;
    7.   Details of transactions you carry out through our Website (including financial information provided in connection therewith) and of the fulfillment of your orders; or
    8.   Your search queries on the Website.

If you choose not to provide any specific item of information requested on the Website you can still visit and navigate throughout most of the Website; however, you may be unable to access certain options and services and, if you choose not to provide the information required to complete a purchase, you will be unable to complete the transaction. In the event that you wish to provide user information to us about a third party, for example if completing a purchase of an item on behalf of a third party, please only do so if you have the permission of that third party.

By using this Website, you agree that the Company may collect certain information about you, including personally identifiable information, that is voluntarily provided by you or with your permission. Such information may include:

Information You Provide to Us

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website. Sometimes this information is submitted to us by yourself and other times it may be collected by the Company automatically. You can manage and control your preferences regarding how information is collected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

gathering information

Accomplisht LLC d/b/a Honestly Tara (the “Company” or “We”) takes your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of confidential information to the fullest extent possible under applicable law. This policy (this “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website, including without limitation all webpages associated with the domain name, www.honestlytara.com (our “Website”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, storing, protecting, and disclosing such information. The term “you” used herein refers to anyone who visits, views or uses the Website.
 
Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time (see the section below entitled “Changes to This Privacy Policy”) and it is your obligation to review this Privacy Policy . Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

introduction

Title